LOTFWW Communities


Each of the Royal Navy ships at the battle has its own 'Ship Community' on the 'Lives of the First World War' project.  The links to these are listed below.

For an alphabetical listing of names within a ship please see 'JCL sheets'

Lives of The First World War Ship Communities
Ship Type Squadron/Flotilla Lives of The First World War Community
HMS Abdiel Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader Destroyer Direct Command of C-in-C HMS Abdiel crew list link
HMS Acasta Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Acasta crew list link
HMS Achates Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Achates crew list link
HMS Acheron Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Acheron crew list link
HMS Active Active Class Cruiser Attached to Fleet Flagship HMS Active crew list link
HMS Agincourt Agincourt Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Agincourt crew list link
HMS Ajax King George V Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Ajax crew list link
HMS Ambuscade Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Ambuscade crew list link
HMS Ardent Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Ardent crew list link
HMS Ariel Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Ariel crew list link
HMS Attack Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Attack crew list link
HMS Badger Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Badger crew list link
HMS Barham Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship Flagship of 5th Battle Squadron HMS Barham crew list link
HMS Barham [Temporary Support Community] HMS Barham [Temporary Support Community] crew list link
HMS Bellerophon Bellerophon Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Bellerophon crew list link
HMS Bellona Boadicea Class Scout Cruiser Attached to 1st Battle Squadron HMS Bellona crew list link
HMS Benbow Iron Duke Class Battleship Flagship of 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Benbow crew list link
HMS Birkenhead Town Class Cruiser (Birkenhead Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Birkenhead crew list link
HMS Birmingham Town Class Cruiser (Birmingham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Birmingham crew list link
HMS Black Prince Duke of Edinburgh Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Black Prince crew list link
HMS Blanche Blonde Class Scout Cruiser Attached To 4th Battle Squadron HMS Blanche crew list link
HMS Boadicea Boadicea Class Scout Cruiser Attached To 2nd Battle Squadron HMS Boadicea crew list link
HMS Broke Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 4th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Broke crew list link
HMS Calliope C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Calliope crew list link
HMS Canada Almirante Latorre Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Canada crew list link
HMS Canterbury C Class Light Cruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron Accompanying Cruiser HMS Canterbury crew list link
HMS Caroline C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Caroline crew list link
HMS Castor C Class Light Cruiser 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division 1st Half HMS Castor crew list link
HMS Centurion King George V Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Centurion crew list link
HMS Champion C Class Light Cruiser 13th Destroyer Flotilla HMS Champion crew list link
HMS Chester Town Class Cruiser (Birkenhead Class) 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron Accompanying Cruiser HMS Chester crew list link
HMS Christopher Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached To 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Christopher crew list link
HMS Cochrane Warrior Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Cochrane crew list link
HMS Collingwood St Vincent Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Collingwood crew list link
HMS Colossus Colossus Class Battleship Flagship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Colossus crew list link
HMS Comus C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Comus crew list link
HMS Conqueror Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Conqueror crew list link
HMS Constance C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Constance crew list link
HMS Contest Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Contest crew list link
HMS Cordelia C Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Cordelia crew list link
HMS Defence Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser Flagship 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Defence crew list link
HMS Defender Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla HMS Defender crew list link
HMS Dublin Town Class Cruiser (Chatham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Dublin crew list link
HMS Duke of Edinburgh Duke of Edinburgh Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Duke of Edinburgh crew list link
HMS Engadine Seaplane Carrier Attached To 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Engadine crew list link
HMS Erin Erin Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Erin crew list link
HMS Falmouth Town Class Cruiser (Weymouth Class) Flagship 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Falmouth crew list link
HMS Faulknor (flotilla leader) Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 12th Destroyer Squadron HMS Faulknor (flotilla leader) crew list link
HMS Fearless Active Class Cruiser 1st Destroyer Flotilla HMS Fearless crew list link
HMS Fortune Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Fortune crew list link
HMS Galatea Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Galatea crew list link
HMS Garland Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Garland crew list link
HMS Gloucester Town Class Cruiser (Bristol Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Gloucester crew list link
HMS Goshawk Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Goshawk crew list link
HMS Hampshire Devonshire Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Hampshire crew list link
HMS Hardy Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Hardy crew list link
HMS Hercules Colossus Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Hercules crew list link
HMS Hydra Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Hydra crew list link
HMS Inconstant Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Inconstant crew list link
HMS Indefatigable Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser 2nd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Indefatigable crew list link
HMS Indomitable Invincible Class Battlecruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Indomitable crew list link
HMS Inflexible Invincible Class Battlecruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Inflexible crew list link
HMS Invincible Invincible Class Battlecruiser Flagship 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Invincible crew list link
HMS Iron Duke Iron Duke Class Battleship Fleet Flagship HMS Iron Duke crew list link
HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader) Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader) crew list link
HMS King George V King George V Class Battleship Flagship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS King George V crew list link
HMS Landrail Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Landrail crew list link
HMS Lapwing Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Lapwing crew list link
HMS Laurel Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Laurel crew list link
HMS Liberty Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Liberty crew list link
HMS Lion Lion Class Battlecruiser Flagship Battle Cruiser Fleet HMS Lion crew list link
HMS Lizard Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Lizard crew list link
HMS Lydiard Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Lydiard crew list link
HMS Maenad Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Maenad crew list link
HMS Magic Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Magic crew list link
HMS Malaya Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Malaya crew list link
HMS Mandate Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mandate crew list link
HMS Manners Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Manners crew list link
HMS Marksman (flotilla leader) Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Marksman (flotilla leader) crew list link
HMS Marlborough Iron Duke Class Battleship Flagship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Marlborough crew list link
HMS Marne Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Marne crew list link
HMS Martial Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Martial crew list link
HMS Marvel Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Marvel crew list link
HMS Mary Rose Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Mary Rose crew list link
HMS Menace Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Menace crew list link
HMS Michael Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Michael crew list link
HMS Midge Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Midge crew list link
HMS Milbrook Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Milbrook crew list link
HMS Mindful Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Mindful crew list link
HMS Minion Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Minion crew list link
HMS Minotaur Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser Flagship 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Minotaur crew list link
HMS Mischief Admiralty M Class Destroyer 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Mischief crew list link
HMS Monarch Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Monarch crew list link
HMS Mons Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mons crew list link
HMS Moon Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotiilla 4th Division HMS Moon crew list link
HMS Moorsom Admiralty M Class Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Moorsom crew list link
HMS Moresby Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Moresby crew list link
HMS Morning Star Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Morning Star crew list link
HMS Morris Admiralty M Class Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Morris crew list link
HMS Mounsey Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Mounsey crew list link
HMS Munster Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Munster crew list link
HMS Mystic Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mystic crew list link
HMS Narborough Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Narborough crew list link
HMS Narwhal Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Narwhal crew list link
HMS Neptune Neptune Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Neptune crew list link
HMS Nerissa Yarrow M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Nerissa crew list link
HMS Nessus Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Nessus crew list link
HMS Nestor Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nestor crew list link
HMS New Zealand Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser Flagship 2nd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS New Zealand crew list link
HMS Nicator Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nicator crew list link
HMS Noble Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Noble crew list link
HMS Nomad Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nomad crew list link
HMS Nonsuch Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12DF 2nd Half Flotilla HMS Nonsuch crew list link
HMS Nottingham Town Class Cruiser (Birmingham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Nottingham crew list link
HMS Oak Acheron Class Destroyer (Yarrow Specials (or "Special I Class")) Direct Command of C-in-C HMS Oak crew list link
HMS Obdurate Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Obdurate crew list link
HMS Obedient Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Obedient crew list link
HMS Onslaught Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Onslaught crew list link
HMS Onslow Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Onslow crew list link
HMS Opal Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Opal crew list link
HMS Ophelia Admiralty M Class Destroyer Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Ophelia crew list link
HMS Orion Orion Class Battleship Flagship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Orion crew list link
HMS Ossory Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Ossory crew list link
HMS Owl Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Owl crew list link
HMS Pelican Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Pelican crew list link
HMS Petard Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Petard crew list link
HMS Phaeton Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Phaeton crew list link
HMS Porpoise Acasta Class Destroyer (K-Class Builders' Specials) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Porpoise crew list link
HMS Princess Royal Lion Class Battlecruiser Flagship 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Princess Royal crew list link
HMS Queen Mary Queen Mary Class Battlecruiser 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Queen Mary crew list link
HMS Revenge Revenge Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Revenge crew list link
HMS Royal Oak Revenge Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Royal Oak crew list link
HMS Royalist Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Royalist crew list link
HMS Shannon Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Shannon crew list link
HMS Shark Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Shark crew list link
HMS Southampton Town Class Cruiser (Chatham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Southampton crew list link
HMS Sparrowhawk Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Sparrowhawk crew list link
HMS Spitfire Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Spitfire crew list link
HMS St. Vincent St Vincent Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS St. Vincent crew list link
HMS Superb Bellerophon Class Battleship Flagship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Superb crew list link
HMS Temeraire Bellerophon Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Temeraire crew list link
HMS Termagant Talisman Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Termagant crew list link
HMS Thunderer Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Thunderer crew list link
HMS Tiger Tiger Class Battlecruiser 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Tiger crew list link
HMS Tiger [Temporary Support Community] HMS Tiger [Temporary Support Community] crew list link
HMS Tipperary (flotilla leader) Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 4th Destroyer Flotilla HMS Tipperary (flotilla leader) crew list link
HMS Turbulent Talisman Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Turbulent crew list link
HMS Unity Acasta Class Destroyer (K-Class Builders' Specials) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Unity crew list link
HMS Valiant Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Valiant crew list link
HMS Vanguard St Vincent Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Vanguard crew list link
HMS Warrior Warrior Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Warrior crew list link
HMS Warspite Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Warspite crew list link
HMS Yarmouth Town Class Cruiser (Weymouth Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Yarmouth crew list link
Unknown Jutland Ship N/A N/A Unknown Jutland Ship 'Community' link
Share by: