LOTFWW Communities


Each of the Royal Navy ships at the battle has its own 'Ship Community' on the 'Lives of the First World War' project.  The links to these are listed below.

For an alphabetical listing of names within a ship please see 'JCL sheets'

'Complement' and 'Names Found' Columns Last Updated: 19/09/2017 16:28:57
Ship Type Squadron/Flotilla Lives of The First World War Community Complement Names Found
HMS Abdiel Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader Destroyer Direct Command of C-in-C HMS Abdiel crew list link 104 93
HMS Acasta Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Acasta crew list link 77 45
HMS Achates Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Achates crew list link 77 41
HMS Acheron Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Acheron crew list link 72 22
HMS Active Active Class Cruiser Attached to Fleet Flagship HMS Active crew list link 293 139
HMS Agincourt Agincourt Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Agincourt crew list link 1268 264
HMS Ajax King George V Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Ajax crew list link 900 420
HMS Ambuscade Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Ambuscade crew list link 74 46
HMS Ardent Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Ardent crew list link 84 84
HMS Ariel Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Ariel crew list link 70 28
HMS Attack Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Attack crew list link 70 34
HMS Badger Acheron Class Destroyer (Builders' I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Badger crew list link 70 29
HMS Barham Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship Flagship of 5th Battle Squadron HMS Barham crew list link 1016 371
HMS Barham [Temporary Support Community] HMS Barham [Temporary Support Community] crew list link
HMS Bellerophon Bellerophon Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Bellerophon crew list link 733 709
HMS Bellona Boadicea Class Scout Cruiser Attached to 1st Battle Squadron HMS Bellona crew list link 317 159
HMS Benbow Iron Duke Class Battleship Flagship of 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Benbow crew list link 1022 881
HMS Birkenhead Town Class Cruiser (Birkenhead Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Birkenhead crew list link 402 143
HMS Birmingham Town Class Cruiser (Birmingham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Birmingham crew list link 433 183
HMS Black Prince Duke of Edinburgh Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Black Prince crew list link 858 858
HMS Blanche Blonde Class Scout Cruiser Attached To 4th Battle Squadron HMS Blanche crew list link 317 140
HMS Boadicea Boadicea Class Scout Cruiser Attached To 2nd Battle Squadron HMS Boadicea crew list link 317 286
HMS Broke Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 4th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Broke crew list link 205 121
HMS Calliope C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Calliope crew list link 324 297
HMS Canada Almirante Latorre Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Canada crew list link 834 367
HMS Canterbury C Class Light Cruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron Accompanying Cruiser HMS Canterbury crew list link 323 100
HMS Caroline C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Caroline crew list link 325 240
HMS Castor C Class Light Cruiser 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division 1st Half HMS Castor crew list link 323 291
HMS Centurion King George V Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Centurion crew list link 782 375
HMS Champion C Class Light Cruiser 13th Destroyer Flotilla HMS Champion crew list link 324 121
HMS Chester Town Class Cruiser (Birkenhead Class) 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron Accompanying Cruiser HMS Chester crew list link 402 382
HMS Christopher Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached To 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Christopher crew list link 77 25
HMS Cochrane Warrior Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Cochrane crew list link 712 282
HMS Collingwood St Vincent Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Collingwood crew list link 758 254
HMS Colossus Colossus Class Battleship Flagship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Colossus crew list link 800 363
HMS Comus C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Comus crew list link 325 76
HMS Conqueror Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Conqueror crew list link 1100 302
HMS Constance C Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Constance crew list link 323 75
HMS Contest Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Contest crew list link 77 29
HMS Cordelia C Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Cordelia crew list link 325 65
HMS Defence Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser Flagship 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Defence crew list link 904 904
HMS Defender Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla HMS Defender crew list link 70 37
HMS Dublin Town Class Cruiser (Chatham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Dublin crew list link 475 348
HMS Duke of Edinburgh Duke of Edinburgh Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Duke of Edinburgh crew list link 789 278
HMS Engadine Seaplane Carrier Attached To 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Engadine crew list link 197 32
HMS Erin Erin Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS Erin crew list link 1070 241
HMS Falmouth Town Class Cruiser (Weymouth Class) Flagship 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Falmouth crew list link 475 348
HMS Faulknor (flotilla leader) Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 12th Destroyer Squadron HMS Faulknor (flotilla leader) crew list link 197 67
HMS Fearless Active Class Cruiser 1st Destroyer Flotilla HMS Fearless crew list link 308 304
HMS Fortune Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Fortune crew list link 86 86
HMS Galatea Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Galatea crew list link 270 62
HMS Garland Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Garland crew list link 77 37
HMS Gloucester Town Class Cruiser (Bristol Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Gloucester crew list link 480 95
HMS Goshawk Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Goshawk crew list link 70 35
HMS Hampshire Devonshire Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Hampshire crew list link 610 502
HMS Hardy Acasta Class Destroyer (K Class Builders' Special) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Hardy crew list link 72 32
HMS Hercules Colossus Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Hercules crew list link 800 328
HMS Hydra Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Hydra crew list link 72 17
HMS Inconstant Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Inconstant crew list link 270 78
HMS Indefatigable Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser 2nd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Indefatigable crew list link 1018 1018
HMS Indomitable Invincible Class Battlecruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Indomitable crew list link 1000 471
HMS Inflexible Invincible Class Battlecruiser 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Inflexible crew list link 784 463
HMS Invincible Invincible Class Battlecruiser Flagship 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Invincible crew list link 1027 1027
HMS Iron Duke Iron Duke Class Battleship Fleet Flagship HMS Iron Duke crew list link 1148 1148
HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader) Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader) crew list link 104 39
HMS King George V King George V Class Battleship Flagship 2nd Battle Squadron 1st Division HMS King George V crew list link 782 335
HMS Landrail Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Landrail crew list link 74 30
HMS Lapwing Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Lapwing crew list link 72 36
HMS Laurel Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Laurel crew list link 74 28
HMS Liberty Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Liberty crew list link 74 29
HMS Lion Lion Class Battlecruiser Flagship Battle Cruiser Fleet HMS Lion crew list link 1092 1081
HMS Lizard Acheron Class Destroyer (Admiralty I Class) 1st Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Lizard crew list link 72 28
HMS Lydiard Laforey Class (L-Class) Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Lydiard crew list link 74 25
HMS Maenad Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Maenad crew list link 76 36
HMS Magic Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Magic crew list link 76 8
HMS Malaya Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Malaya crew list link 1217 563
HMS Mandate Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mandate crew list link 76 27
HMS Manners Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Manners crew list link 76 26
HMS Marksman (flotilla leader) Marksman/Lightfoot Class Flotilla Leader 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Marksman (flotilla leader) crew list link 104 36
HMS Marlborough Iron Duke Class Battleship Flagship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Marlborough crew list link 1022 435
HMS Marne Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Marne crew list link 76 11
HMS Martial Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Martial crew list link 76 14
HMS Marvel Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Marvel crew list link 76 35
HMS Mary Rose Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Mary Rose crew list link 76 69
HMS Menace Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Menace crew list link 76 28
HMS Michael Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Michael crew list link 76 27
HMS Midge Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Midge crew list link 77 40
HMS Milbrook Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Divison HMS Milbrook crew list link 76 14
HMS Mindful Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Mindful crew list link 76 26
HMS Minion Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Minion crew list link 76 10
HMS Minotaur Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser Flagship 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Minotaur crew list link 825 257
HMS Mischief Admiralty M Class Destroyer 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Mischief crew list link 76 21
HMS Monarch Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Monarch crew list link 1100 249
HMS Mons Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mons crew list link 76 26
HMS Moon Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotiilla 4th Division HMS Moon crew list link 76 21
HMS Moorsom Admiralty M Class Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Moorsom crew list link 76 30
HMS Moresby Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Moresby crew list link 76 41
HMS Morning Star Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Morning Star crew list link 76 24
HMS Morris Admiralty M Class Destroyer 9th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Morris crew list link 76 21
HMS Mounsey Yarrow M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 4th Division HMS Mounsey crew list link 76 12
HMS Munster Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Munster crew list link 76 28
HMS Mystic Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Divison HMS Mystic crew list link 76 15
HMS Narborough Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Narborough crew list link 76 34
HMS Narwhal Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Narwhal crew list link 76 35
HMS Neptune Neptune Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS Neptune crew list link 756 326
HMS Nerissa Yarrow M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Nerissa crew list link 76 34
HMS Nessus Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Nessus crew list link 76 35
HMS Nestor Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nestor crew list link 85 85
HMS New Zealand Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser Flagship 2nd Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS New Zealand crew list link 800 426
HMS Nicator Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nicator crew list link 76 31
HMS Noble Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Division HMS Noble crew list link 76 36
HMS Nomad Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Nomad crew list link 81 81
HMS Nonsuch Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12DF 2nd Half Flotilla HMS Nonsuch crew list link 76 27
HMS Nottingham Town Class Cruiser (Birmingham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Nottingham crew list link 433 152
HMS Oak Acheron Class Destroyer (Yarrow Specials (or "Special I Class")) Direct Command of C-in-C HMS Oak crew list link 70 35
HMS Obdurate Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Obdurate crew list link 76 30
HMS Obedient Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Obedient crew list link 76 36
HMS Onslaught Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Onslaught crew list link 76 49
HMS Onslow Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Squadron 2nd Division HMS Onslow crew list link 76 47
HMS Opal Admiralty M Class Destroyer 12th Destroyer Flotilla 2nd Half HMS Opal crew list link 80 60
HMS Ophelia Admiralty M Class Destroyer Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Ophelia crew list link 76 22
HMS Orion Orion Class Battleship Flagship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Orion crew list link 1100 389
HMS Ossory Admiralty M Class Destroyer 11th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Ossory crew list link 76 20
HMS Owl Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla Group 8 HMS Owl crew list link 77 35
HMS Pelican Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Pelican crew list link 76 23
HMS Petard Admiralty M Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Petard crew list link 80 51
HMS Phaeton Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 1st Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Phaeton crew list link 270 90
HMS Porpoise Acasta Class Destroyer (K-Class Builders' Specials) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Porpoise crew list link 73 45
HMS Princess Royal Lion Class Battlecruiser Flagship 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Princess Royal crew list link 1056 1056
HMS Queen Mary Queen Mary Class Battlecruiser 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Queen Mary crew list link 1289 1289
HMS Revenge Revenge Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 6th Division HMS Revenge crew list link 940 261
HMS Royal Oak Revenge Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Royal Oak crew list link 909 346
HMS Royalist Arethusa Class Light Cruiser 4th Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Royalist crew list link 270 79
HMS Shannon Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser 2nd Cruiser Squadron HMS Shannon crew list link 842 312
HMS Shark Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) Attached to 3rd Battle Squadron HMS Shark crew list link 92 92
HMS Southampton Town Class Cruiser (Chatham Class) 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Southampton crew list link 475 270
HMS Sparrowhawk Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Sparrowhawk crew list link 77 37
HMS Spitfire Acasta Class Destroyer (Admiralty K Class) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Half HMS Spitfire crew list link 77 47
HMS St. Vincent St Vincent Class Battleship 1st Battle Squadron 5th Division HMS St. Vincent crew list link 835 316
HMS Superb Bellerophon Class Battleship Flagship 4th Battle Squadron 3rd Division HMS Superb crew list link 840 600
HMS Temeraire Bellerophon Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Temeraire crew list link 733 324
HMS Termagant Talisman Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 1st Division HMS Termagant crew list link 102 41
HMS Thunderer Orion Class Battleship 2nd Battle Squadron 2nd Division HMS Thunderer crew list link 1100 452
HMS Tiger Tiger Class Battlecruiser 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron HMS Tiger crew list link 1459 627
HMS Tiger [Temporary Support Community] HMS Tiger [Temporary Support Community] crew list link
HMS Tipperary (flotilla leader) Faulknor Class Destroyer Leader 4th Destroyer Flotilla HMS Tipperary (flotilla leader) crew list link 210 210
HMS Turbulent Talisman Class Destroyer 13th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Turbulent crew list link 103 103
HMS Unity Acasta Class Destroyer (K-Class Builders' Specials) 4th Destroyer Flotilla 3rd Division HMS Unity crew list link 77 41
HMS Valiant Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Valiant crew list link 919 491
HMS Vanguard St Vincent Class Battleship 4th Battle Squadron 4th Division HMS Vanguard crew list link 753 475
HMS Warrior Warrior Class Armoured Cruiser 1st Cruiser Squadron HMS Warrior crew list link 712 403
HMS Warspite Queen Elizabeth Class Battleship 5th Battle Squadron HMS Warspite crew list link 1025 408
HMS Yarmouth Town Class Cruiser (Weymouth Class) 3rd Light Cruiser Squadron HMS Yarmouth crew list link 475 271
Unknown Jutland Ship N/A N/A Unknown Jutland Ship 'Community' link N/A 87
Share by: